AGENDA

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM

Registration
Spangler Meredith Room

Sponsored Breakfast
Klarman Hall

Interactive Demos
Spangler Williams Room


9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

Keynote
Speaker: Andy Ellis (CSO, Akamai)
Location: Klarman Hall


10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

PANEL DISCUSSIONS SESSION 1

Fireside: Addressing Power Imbalances in VC Fundraising
Speakers: Ginny Fahs (#MovingForward)
Location: Spangler Auditorium

Frontier of Cryptoassets
Speakers: Mas Nakachi (Axoni), Richard Dulude (Underscore VC) 
Moderator: Frank Chaparro (The Block)
Location: Aldrich 110

Diversity in Tech
Speakers: Jessie Wusthoff (Clover Health); Matt Wallaert (Clover Health), Julia Paige (Youtube), Tory Voight (Google AR/VR)
Moderator: Andy Zelleke (HBS)
Location: Aldrich 109

Fintech
Speakers: Michael Faloon (Neighborly), David Jegen (F-Prime), Jon Schlossberg (Even Responsible Finance), Rebecca Liebman (LearnLux)
Moderator: Boris Vallee (HBS)
Location: Aldrich 107

National Defense
Speakers: AJ Bertone (In-Q-Tel), Orin Hoffman (DIUx), Sana Fathima (Lockheed Martin Ventures)
Moderator: Troy Peterson
Location: Aldrich 108

Tech Ethics
Speakers: David Ryan Polgar (All Tech is Human), Dex Torricke-Barton (Brunswick Group)
Moderator: Jake Shapiro (RadioPublic)
Location: Aldrich 111

Venture Capital
Speakers: Rudina Sesseri (Glasswing Ventures), Nimi Katragadda (BoxGroup), Ansaf Kareem (Lightspeed), David Pakman (Venrock)
Moderator: Lisa Marrone (August Capital)
Location: Aldrich 112

Interactive Demos
Location: Spangler Williams Room


Keynote
Speaker: Kim Scott (Author, Radical Candor)
Moderator: Professor Ethan Bernstein (Harvard Business School)
Location: Klarman Hall

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

 


Lunch & Optional Small Group Meetups
Spangler Williams Room & Spangler Food Court

Interactive Demos
Location: Spangler Williams Room

12:15 PM - 12:55 PM


PANEL DISCUSSIONS SESSION 2

Fireside Chat: 3D Printing
Speakers: Max Lobovsky (Formlabs)
Moderator: Tom Clay (Xtalic Corporation)
Location: Aldrich 111

Autonomous Vehicles
Speakers: Michael Frank Schmidt (Cruise), Bert Kaufman (Zoox), Amanda Roraff (PlanetM)
Location: Aldrich 109

Consumer Products
Speakers: Connie Yang (Coinbase), Rachel Lambert (Facebook Messenger), Maykel Loomans (Glossier), Dave Johannes (Studiohouse)
Moderator: Cesar Brea (Bain)
Location: Aldrich 107

Fireside Chat: Emerging Markets
Speakers: Andrew Wong (Nomura Group)
Moderator: Brennan Lake (Cuebiq)
Location: Aldrich 207

Fireside Chat: Tech and Public Problem Solving
Speakers: Annie Rittgers (17a)
Location: Aldrich 208

Law and Technology
Speakers: Paul Martino (Bullpen Capital), Rebecca Leventhal (Higher Ground Labs)
Moderator: Jessica Fjeld (Harvard Law School)
Location: Aldrich 108

Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence
Speakers: Brandon Tseng (ShieldAI), Jennifer Kloke (Ayasdi), Ajay Kamat (PearVC), Megh Gupta (ElementAI)
Moderator: Professor Chris Bavitz (Harvard Law School)
Location: Aldrich 110

Is Tech Eating Real Estate? The Future of PropTech
Speakers: Rodrigo Niño (Prodigy Network), Leila Collins (MetaProp), Radhika Chopra (Convene), Angelia Muller (Carbyn)
Moderator: Chris Looney (Macquarie Group)
Location: Klarman Hall

Interactive Demos
Location: Spangler Williams Room

1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

 


PANEL DISCUSSIONS SESSION 3

Blockchain
Speakers: Jinal Surti (Ripple), Dennis Porto (Medical Records), Dennis Grishin (Nebula Genomics)
Moderator: Justin Blumenthal
Location: Aldrich 111

Corporate Venture Capital
Speakers: Gregg Adkin (Dell Technologies Capital), Leo de Luna (M12 Ventures), Deborah Zajac (Touchdown Ventures)
Moderator: Lisa Marrone (August Capital)
Location: Aldrich 107

Human Augmentation
Speakers: Rodrigo Niño (Prodigy Network), Fredo Darling (ApreX Biotech), Geri Kirilova (Lacona Capital Group), Curtis O’Dell (Ember Tech)
Moderator: Christoper Badaoui (Carbyn)
Location: Klarman Hall

Moonshots
Speakers: JJ Raynor (Boom), Dan Nevius (Analytical Space)
Location: Aldrich 109

Young Founders
Speakers: Matt Polega (Mark43), Larissa Maranhao Rocha (Brex), Kabeer Chopra (Burrow), Steve Le Roux (Envel.ai)
Moderator: Kyle Lui (DCM)
Location: Aldrich 108

Fireside Chat: Spatial Computing and Magic Leap
Speaker: Rachna Bhasin (Magic Leap)
Moderator: Kathy Wang (Magic Leap)
Location: Aldrich 110

Interactive Demos
Location: Spangler Williams Room

2:00 - 2:50 PM


Keynote
Speaker: Latoya Peterson (Founder, Racialicious)
Location: Klarman Hall

3:00 - 4:00 PM


Keynote
Speaker: David Fialkow (Co-founder, MD General Catalyst)
Moderator: Brian Halligan (Co-founder & CEO, Hubspot)
Location: Klarman Hall

4:15 - 5:15 PM


Meet & Greet Happy Hour
Spangler Williams Room

5:30 - 6:30 PM